For Fun and Friendship

For Fun and Friendship

Wednesday, 10 February 2016

WOYWW 349

TURN AND FACE THE STRANGE,
CH-CH-CHANGES

It has been a crazy week!  Moving my son and his fiancee into their new flat took up quite a bit of time (and energy...I'm not as young as I used to be!) plus going to a concert and...well, you get the picture.

Consequently, my desk...eet ees bare!
Except for a freebie pattern downloaded from the Bustle and Sew website. I'm going to make a pooch pin cushion. That's a first for me!  I still haven't moved the clock from my desk - I'm not entirely sure how it ended up there. Probably when we were sorting out stuff for Owen's move!  The vintage tablecloth was used to wrap up something fragile when we cleared my parents' bungalow. I'm just wondering how I can re-purpose it.

Interestingly, you sew the pieces with their wrong sides together, so you end up with a raised raggy seam. Hmmmm, I'm not sure if my OCD can cope with that. But there's a first time for everything :-)

I have been crocheting away whilst watching TV though. I had some cheapo Drops cotton yarn in my stash and am making a blanket.
Lovely, fresh colours but the yarn is a b%$£*r to use, it splits like crazy so I'm having to loosen my tension in order to get the hook through.  I'll cobble together some sort of border at the end!

Now when someone leaves home, there's a vacuum in the house, isn't there? It's amazing how much longer a loaf of bread and pint of milk lasts....but the biggest difference is there's now a spare room:
My hubby was thinking about it as an office but it would involve a whole lot of computer cable/wireless internet shenanigans and he can't be bothered. So I'm claiming it in the name of Crafting Sisterhood!  My next job is to redecorate (look at that yellowing woodwork - shameful!!) and then move all my stash in. I have warned my hubby that he won't see me much in the future!!! Now, where's my worktable going......?

Have a crafty week!

Wednesday, 3 February 2016

WOYWW 348

OOPS, I DID IT AGAIN......

You know how I've been doing so well and really busting that ol' stash of mine?  And how I wasn't going to buy any more fabric??  Cough......

Well, it's own-up time :-)  I was in Winchester visiting my son at uni and just popped in to C&H fabrics to buy some thread (3 km in fact! That's 3x1000m reels) and just thought I'd saunter around the furnishing fabric dept. Bad move!

I fell in love with these two new Clarke & Clarke prints - I couldn't choose between the two so got a metre of both!  And when I dumped the roll onto the counter to be measured, there was that duck egg blue fabric already there from a previous customer. The colours just went - it was too serendipitous to ignore, so I got some of that too! Yummy, aren't they? Not quite sure what I'm going to do with them yet.

The other thing you can see on my desk are the makings of some more bunting, for the new granddaughter of some friends in band.

I was just deciding which buttons, bows or butterflies to use...I had a very happy fifteen minutes playing with various options :-)

And this is what was left....
Disgraceful!!  I wonder what the collective noun is for lots of ribbons? A Medusa maybe?!  I think some sorting out is in order :-D

Have a great crafty week everyone xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


Wednesday, 27 January 2016

WOYWW 347

AND ALL THE PAST
IS JUST A LESSON THAT WE'VE LEARNED,
I WON'T FORGET.
(c. Demi Lovato)

Thank you to the lovely WOYWWers who donated some money for the skydive dedicated to Janet Fairythoughts' memory. Anne, who is doing the jump with another longstanding friend and Janet's daughter, was incredibly thrilled by your generosity. In case you missed last week, here's the link again:


As long as we keep her name going, Janet won't be forgotten.....
And my desk is sort of related to this:
Using up more odds and ends of fabric to make another tote...that Union Jack fabric is no more. The end of ANOTHER era!
Putting the final topstitching around the top of the tote....

I'm offering this tote in return for a donation to the Justgiving link for Janet. If you fancy it, email me and I'll let you know the details. First come, first served, p+p free.  

I sent off my parcel of goodies to the Greyhound trust folk and they were pleased, saying that the matching hats/greyhound snoods were a good idea. So, I've been using some scrap yarn and making some more!
The variegated yarn is making knitting extremely enjoyable. That green/purple yarn is for me though, Julia gave it to me a while ago and I'm going to knit a shawl or something like that!

The gorgeous pencils I got for Christmas are staying out on the dining table and I'm just doing a bit of colouring when I feel like it. They shade so beautifully and while I'm nowhere near being a brilliant colourererer, it's good fun. Oooooooh, look at those lush shades :-)

So that's it, short, snappy, bright and breezy!  Hope you have a fab and very crafty week xx

Wednesday, 20 January 2016

WOYWW 346

TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT ONE MORE TIME.....
(RIP Glenn Frey)

Short and snappy, that's me today! 

I've finally been sewing again! Thought I'd better get my a*&e in gear and actually make the things promised for the Greyhound Charity. And have come to the end of that Scotty fabric. Blimey, that's the end of another era. So, there's a patchwork tote, a Bag for Life that can be folded up and shoved in a handbag and I'm using the final scraps to make a couple of make up bags :-)  

Sewing the handles on - I do a square of stitches then a cross through the centre. It reinforces the handles and makes it surprisingly sturdy.

The finished patchwork tote. It turned out quite well. You can see that I shove lots of things under my desk out of the way, wadding, stuffing, cushion pads. Out of sight, out of mind!

It's funny how things happen, isn't it? Julia and I were reminiscing about Janet Fairythoughts over coffee on Monday. And then on Tuesday, an email from Anne, Janet's friend came through:

Dear Jan

I hope you don't mind me contacting you.  I am an old friend of Janet's.  I will be doing a Tandem SkyDive on 16th April with Janet's daughter Lucy and Jane, another of Janet's friends. We are using our jump as an opportunity to try to raise some money in Janet's memory for the Countess Mountbatten Hospice, who looked after her so well in the last few weeks of her life.

Janet had told me about her lovely blog friends and WOYWW, Were you one of the two ladies who came to her funeral as well? The words read out from her blogging friends were a wonderful tribute.   I wondered if you would be willing to circulate our JustGiving Page link to some of Janet's circle of blogging friends?

Forgive me if you think this is in any way intrusive!

very kind regards

Anne Bell

I emailed back and told Anne that I'd be very happy to post the link and mentioned that Janet was a huge part of our lives too - meeting her (virtually) every week for a few years and in person too. We haven't forgotten her.  Donate if you can/want to - the Hospice cared for Janet for the last few weeks of her life.

We don't always say it but I cherish the friendships made through WOYWW. Thank you for being such a lovely and supportive bunch :-)

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


Wednesday, 13 January 2016

WOYWW 345

REBEL REBEL, YOU'VE TORN YOUR DRESS,
REBEL REBEL, YOUR FACE IS A MESS.
REBEL REBEL, HOW COULD THEY KNOW?
HOT TRAMP, I LOVE YOU SO.....
(In memory of the late, great David Bowie - this is a stand out track for me, partly cos I was such a rebel in my younger days. Still am, really!)

I missed last week as there was zilch to see craftwise and I wasn't well :-(  Still feeling pretty rough, but am getting there slowly.

But there is something to see on my desk today! Huzzah....
Weird, freaky baby dolls...that's what!  Someone in band asked if I could make some clothes for them. Now, I don't normally do small, finicky, pernicketty sewing - no patience, you see - but I knew two gals who do!  Wipso and Twiglet were my knights in shining armour and rode to my rescue bearing knitting and sewing patterns! Plus instructions....most important ;-) Thank you girls, you really did save my bacon.  I had to furtle the pattern quite a lot as the dolls are very small...
The boy doll got some smart trousers and a jacket....
...the girlie ended up in a frock and bloomers. These dolls freak me out completely...look at their scary eyes. Evil, huh? I was glad to hand them back to the owner.....shivers.....bbbrrrrrr

I've promised to make a couple of items for the greyhound charity that our Sue supports and was putting together some scraps with which to make a tote bag...
Apart from the Scotty Dog and floral fabrics, all the rest are completely used up...down to the last centimetre. Yeah, careful cutting and parsimony rule :-D
It's a bit of fun!  Hope the charity will like the end result.

And my downstairs crafting box (snigger) looks like this:
Oooh, I do like a nice bit of crochet of an evening. Those colours are guaranteed to cheer anyone up!

Have a great week, y'all :-D xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Wednesday, 30 December 2015

WOYWW 343

WE'LL TAKE A CUP OF KINDNESS YET
FOR AULD LANG SYNE....

I'd like to send all who read this blog my very best wishes for a happy, healthy and peaceful 2016.  Let's keep this love and friendship whizzing around the world :-)

I'm starting off with the riot of colour that was one of my Christmas prezzies! A bag of yarns from my fav local wool shop, Miss Lemon's. Perfect for my charity makes - I was chuffed with these!


But feast your eyes on this little lot, my present from Gordon:
Oooooooh....squeeeeee.....aren't they gorgeous. I'm just lost in the glorious colourificity of it all. And it goes without saying that I'll have to keep them in the correct order (yes, I AM that sad.....)

Julia gave me a selection of fab prezzies but one in particular made me hoot:
It's one of those foldaway bags you keep in your handbag (herself calls them my Granny bags....)  This one fails on two important matters: (1) It's too large to actually put in my handbag (2) when you unfold it, the bag itself is miniscule so you can't use it to actually put anything in!!  Epicness abounds :-D

My son's future MiL Lesley gave us these fab boxes filled with nibbles. I've already put my knitting projects in one and the other is destined to hold my fabric scraps. I love 'em!

And finally, the last band engagement I played in was in a Tesco's Supermarket ( I know, it'll be the Royal Albert Hall next!) and thought I'd like to share this pic:
Don't you think that's very cheap for a bass player?  Remarkably good value. You can tell that Suzie (far right) is the class act out of the three of us....grin :-D

And on that happy note, I'd like to wish you all much love and big squishies for the year ahead. 
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Wednesday, 23 December 2015

WOYWW 342

Sing the song the bells call, loudly chiming.
Ring out those bells.
Ring out, ring solstice bells.

Wishing all you lovely WOYWWers a very
Merry Christmas and a happy & healthy 2016.
Thank you for all the support, fun & friendship!

Well, it's been a busy week..playing with band, seeing friends, doing all those last minute things that you forgot about...cough.....

Not much crafting around here but I did pull out all the scraps I had of the furnishing weight cottons in order to make some patchwork totes. That's as far as I got though :-)
I'm making some stuff for the Greyhound charity that WOYWWer Sue supports - it'll give me something to do after Christmas!!
There are some old friends here :-) I'm determined not to waste anything!

Other festive things going on in LLJ Towers are:
The Christmas jigsaw has begun - 's gotta be done!

I stuck together the little church that Neet so kindly sent me and Julia. It's so cute - thank you very much Neet. I enjoyed doing it!! xx

The tree is up and decorated. I love my baubles...some happy memories there :-)

Debbie Rock made me this beautiful picture with a photo of The Terrible Two from the Crop. I love it Debbie, thank you so much...it's so sparkly!! You know me so well....grin!  The beautiful little tree on the right was from Diana Taylor last year and the crochet Korknisse and tree was from Famfa a couple of years ago....I miss Famfa on the desks but these remind me of her.

And that's what I love about WOYWW....the friendship and support should be bottled. It could solve many of the issues facing the world, that's for sure.  Sending hugs and love to everyone - especially thinking about Eliza and Janet Fairythoughts as well. Great friends who were taken too soon.

Hope you all have a wonderful Christmas xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx